University of Minnesota
http://www.umn.edu/
612-625-5000
Arts and Humanities header image

Minnesota Center for Reading Research to honor schools for achievement in reading

February 23, 2012

The Minnesota Center for Reading Research will honor 136 Minnesota K-12 schools for their achievement in reading Wednesday, February 29 at 10:00 a.m. at the annual School Recognition Lecture and Ceremony at the University of Minnesota. The event will take place in the center's Johnson Great Room at the McNamara Alumni Center (200 Oak Street SE, Minneapolis, MN).

Schools chosen for the honor are the Minnesota K-12 schools that made adequate yearly progress in reading during both school years 2009-2010 and 2010-2011 after failing to make adequate yearly progress (AYP) in reading in the previous year.

Donald Bear, a professor in the College of Education at the University of Nevada-Reno, will present a lecture, "Their Way is Your Way: Development, Success and Courage", at 10 a.m. 

The event is free and open to the public. To attend, RSVP with Meaghan at lars1636@umn.edu.

Following the lecture, a few of the schools will share significant factors that led to their success and certificates will be awarded.

The Minnesota Center for Reading Research is part of the University of Minnesota College of Education and Human Development. For more information, please visit http://www.cehd.umn.edu/reading or call 612-624-4561.

Schools to be honored listed on the following page (by school district or city): 

  • Discovery Middle Schoo,l Alexandria Public School District
  • Lincoln Elementary, Alexandria Public School District
  • Crooked Lake Elementary, Anoka-Hennepin Public School District
  • Madison Elementary, Anoka-Hennepin Public School District
  • Oxbow Creek Elementary, Anoka-Hennepin Public School District
  • Ramsey Elementary, Anoka-Hennepin Public School District
  • Barnum Secondary, Barnum Public School District
  • Becker Intermediate Elementary, Becker Public School District
  • Oak Crest Elementary, Belle Plaine Public School District
  • Lincoln Elementary, Bemidji Public School District
  • Bertha Elementary, Bertha-Hewitt Public School District
  • Bertha Secondary, Bertha-Hewitt Public School District
  • Blooming Prairie Elementary, Blooming Prairie Public School District
  • Hillcrest Elementary Bloomington Public School District
  • Westwood Elementary, Bloomington Public School District
  • Braham Elementary Braham Public School District
  • Hidden Valley Elementary Burnsville Public School District
  • Cedar Mountain Elementary Cedar Mountain School District
  • Golden Lake Elementary Centennial Public School District
  • Central Middle Central Public School District
  • Valley View Elementary, Columbia Heights Public Schools
  • Cromwell-Wright Secondary, Cromwell-Wright Public Schools
  • Highland Elementary Crookston Public School District
  • Crosby-Ironton High School Crosby-Ironton Public School District
  • Lionsgate Academy Crystal, MN
  • East Senior High, Duluth Public School District
  • Chaska Elementary Eastern, Carver County Public School
  • Chaska Middle School East, Eastern Carver County Public School
  • Central Middle School, Eden Prairie Public School District
  • Prairie View Elementary, Eden Prairie Public School District
  • Hassan Elementary, Elk River Public School District
  • Meadowvale Elementary, Elk River Public School District
  • Parker Elementary, Elk River Public School District
  • Zimmerman Middle, Elk River Public School District
  • Franklin Elementary, Eveleth-Gilbert School District
  • Faribault Senior High, Faribault Public School District
  • Meadowview Elementary, Farmington Public School District
  • Foley Intermediate Elementary, Foley Public School District
  • Fridley Middle, Fridley Public School District
  • Global Academy, Global Academy
  • Goodhue Elementary, Goodhue Public School District
  • Green Isle Community School, Green Isle Community School
  • Henning Elementary Henning, Public School District
  • Hermantown Middle Hermantown, Public School District
  • Hinckley-Finlayson High School, Hinckley-Finlayson School District
  • Falls Elementary, International Falls School District
  • Pine Bend Elementary, Inver Grove Heights Schools
  • Kenyon-Wanamingo Middle, Kenyon-Wanamingo School District
  • Kimball Elementary, Kimball Public School District
  • Lafayette Public Charter School, Lafayette Public Charter School
  • Minnehaha Elementary, Lake Superior Public School District
  • Le Center Elementary, Le Center Public School District
  • Le Center Secondary, Le Center Public School District
  • Le Sueur-Henderson High School, Le Sueur-Henderson School District
  • Lester Prairie Elementary, Lester Prairie Public School District
  • Wagner Elementary, Litchfield Public School District
  • Lyle Secondary, Lyle Public School District
  • Lynd Elementary, Lynd Public School District
  • Maccray Senior High, M.A.C.C.R.A.Y. School District
  • Mahnomen Secondary, Mahnomen Public School District
  • Eagle Lake Elementary, Mankato Public School District
  • Garfield Elementary, Mankato Public School District
  • Kennedy Elementary, Mankato Public School District
  • Beacon Academy, Maple Grove, Minn.
  • Maple Lake Elementary, Maple Lake Public School District
  • Menahga Elementary, Menahga Public School District
  • Dowling Elementary, Minneapolis Public School District
  • Field Elementary, Minneapolis Public School District
  • Heritage Science & Technology, Minneapolis Public School District
  • Lake Nokomis Community-Keewaydin, Minneapolis Public School District
  • Augsburg Fairview Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Cedar Riverside Community School, Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Fraser Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Friendship Academy of Fine Arts, Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Lighthouse Academy Of Nations, Minneapolis, Minn.
  • International Middle Charter, Minneapolis, Minn.
  • New Millenium Academy Charter, Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Stonebridge Community School, Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Minnewaska Area Middle, Minnewaska School District
  • Montevideo Middle, Montevideo Public School District
  • Montgomery-Lonsdale International, Montgomery-Lonsdale School District
  • Little Mountain Elementary, Monticello Public School District
  • Highview Middle, Mounds View Public School District
  • Mesabi Academy School, Mountain Iron-Buhl School District
  • New Prague Middle School, New Prague Area Schools
  • Jefferson Elementary, New Ulm Public School District
  • New York Mills Secondary, New York Mills Public School District
  • Carver Elementary, North St Paul-Maplewood School District
  • Webster Elementary, North St Paul-Maplewood School District
  • Orono Middle, Orono Public School District
  • Osseo Junior High, Osseo Public School District
  • Weaver Lake Elementary, Osseo Public School District
  • Owatonna Junior High, Owatonna Public School District
  • Pact Charter Secondary, Pact Charter Schools, Ramsey, Minn.
  • Paynesville Middle, Paynesville Public School District
  • Pine City Secondary, Pine City Public School District
  • Pine River-Backus Elementary, Pine River-Backus School District
  • Hidden Oaks Middle School, Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools
  • Redwood Valley Middle, Redwood-Area School District
  • Meadow Lake Elementary, Robbinsdale Public School District
  • Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High, Robbinsdale Public School District
  • Century Senior High, Rochester Public School District
  • Kellogg Middle Rochester, Public School District
  • Pinewood Elementary, Rochester Public School District
  • Rochester Math And Science Academy, Rochester, Minn.
  • Greenleaf Elementary, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
  • Scott Highlands Middle, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
  • Rothsay Secondary, Rothsay Public School District
  • Sauk Centre Secondary, Sauk Centre Public School District
  • Pleasant View Elementary, Sauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools
  • Sibley East-Arlington Elementary, Sibley East School District
  • Sibley East-Gaylord Elementary, Sibley East School District
  • South St. Paul Secondary South, St. Paul Public School District
  • Cottage Grove Elementary South, Washington County School District
  • Pine Hill Elementary South, Washington County School District
  • Royal Oaks Elementary South, Washington County School District
  • Woodbury Elementary South, Washington County School District
  • Woodbury Middle School, South Washington County School District
  • Technical Senior High, St. Cloud Public School District
  • Adams Magnet Elementary, St. Paul Public School District
  • Highland Park Elementary, St. Paul Public School District
  • St. Anthony Park Elementary, St. Paul Public School District
  • St. Peter Middle, St. Peter Public School District
  • Central Elementary, Stewartville Public School District
  • Oak Park Elementary, Stillwater Area Public School District
  • Swanville Elementary, Swanville Public School District
  • Challenger Elementary, Thief River Falls School District
  • Franklin Middle, Thief River Falls School District
  • Verndale Elementary, Verndale Public School District
  • Waseca Junior High, Waseca Public School District
  • Watertown-Mayer Elementary, Watertown-Mayer Public School District
  • Waterville Elementary, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
  • Ogema Elementary, Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Public
  • Fair School Downtown West Metro Education Program
  • Vessey Leadership Academy West St. Paul, Minn.
  • Westbrook-Walnut Grove Secondary, Westbrook-Walnut Grove Schools

 

Twin Cities Campus: